Polymer Clay Rose Necklace

Does that title make you excited?!
It makes me excited!
This is something I've been wanting to do for a while now but haven't had the motivation time.

If the title didn't give it away, this is made from polymer clay.

Here's what you need:
*polymer clay
*exacto knife or razor blade
*2 jump rings
*wire or old necklace chain
*your oven!

Polymer clay is kinda stiff so you have to knead it in your hands a bit to warm it up before you use it. Once you've done that, pinch off a small piece {you can use a bigger piece for a bigger flower, or smaller, you get the idea right}

Roll that piece up once.

 Then you will pinch off another little piece to use as a petal. It's a good idea to make these first couple petals kinda small. Smush it on the side of the rolled piece.

 Add a couple more...

Keep going, adding pieces around until you are satisfied with it

Be careful with the next couple steps, you don't want to smush your creation!

At this point you should have a pretty large stem on that flower. Lay the flower on it's side and carefully cut the back off flat with your exacto knife or razor blade

Ok so my plan originally was to glue my flower to one of those round disc pendant things you can buy at the craft store, but my flower was smaller than the ones I had so I improvised...

I took a small flat piece of clay and smushed a jump ring on it...

Then I smushed the clay on the back {carefully!!

Bake it according to the directions on your clay package. When you put it on a necklace or wire, attach one more jump ring to that small one so it lays flat on your chest....Then wear it proud!

good thing this picture wasn't an inch higher...you'd see up my nose!
Quick...how many times did I say "smush"??? haha

It matches my hair pretty nicely huh?

Polymer clay is a wonderful medium...I've just discovered it. Maybe you'll see some more of this in my future {wink}


Pin It!


  1. I love polymer clay! Your necklace is simply elegant!

  2. I love your appropriate use of the technial crafting term "smush". :)

  3. I never knew you could make these things yourself! It's beautiful! I totally want to make a whole bunch now. SO pretty and so fun! And yes, I do like how it matches your hair. :)

  4. Awesome I do that with silly putty but it eventually melts into a blob!

  5. Oh this is sooooo pretty!! I am going shopping tomorrow and just might have to pick some of that clay up! I would LOVE to have you share this at my party thats going on and if you like what you see become a new follower! Following you!

  6. Love the color! I'll be featuring this today on A Little Tipsy.

  7. Visiting from Transformation Thursday. I absolutely love this project and you are truly talented!

    Thanks for the inspiration and have a great weekend.


  8. Stopping by from Transformation Thursday! http://queenofsavings.com

  9. This is a fantastic tutorial! Great step-by-step directions! Thanks for sharing at oopsey daisy!

  10. So gorgeous! I love the color and your beautiful photos. New follower! Stop by for a visit sometime!

  11. What a cool project!! I saw you featured at DelicateConstruction and just had to stop by to tell you how much i like this :) Id love for you to link up to our fashion party called DIY Diva Thursdays! We party every Th-M :)


  12. this is so impressive!!! so pretty :) honestly, it looks perfect!!!

    Brie @ BreezyPinkDaisies

  13. Genius idea!! I never thought to do this. I have been toying with polymer clay and I just end up poking holes through the back.

  14. I had one of these roses given to me at a Ladies retreat. The difference is the one I had was made from bread dough. It crumbled within a week of getting home with it. =( I am going to try making some of these for the grand daughters for Christmas. I think you could probably make ear rings to match the necklace. Or maybe even a ring.

  15. I saw this on Craft Gossip, simple and beautiful tutorial! Thanks :)

  16. This is beautiful! You make it look so easy, thank you for taking the time to make this tutorial!

  17. This is a great tuttorial. Thank you. Blue rose looks so sweet.

  18. I love these! The polymer clay is great for hand mixing colours to match shoes/clothes/accessories too!

  19. I love your necklace. You make it look so easy, can't wait try this.

  20. Their beautiful and look simple enough :D id love to make smaller ones and adorn some shades in them

  21. I made a few roses with white clay. Can I paint them? Thanks...btw love your hair


I love comments! Thanks for taking the time to look at my blog!

Have a fantastic day!

P.S. I do my best to reply to every single comment I get, but if you are a no-reply blogger I can't see your email address to reply. Please change your settings so we can be friends!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...